California Rule of Professional Carry (CRPC) 5-200 provides that we owe a duty of candor to the courtroom in litigation matters. Specifically, CRPC v-200 states that, "In presenting a matter to a tribunal, a member (A) [s]hall apply, for the purposes of maintaining the causes confided to the fellow member such means only as are consistent with truth [and] (B) [s]hall not seek to mislead the gauge, judicial officer, or jury by an artifice or false statement of fact or law…." A similar statement of this duty is set along in California Business and Professions (B&P) Code section 6068(d). In addition to possible Land Bar subject field for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an "any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or whatsoever party." The punishment for a violation of B&P section 6128 is upwardly to a half dozen-month jail judgement, a fine of upward to $2,500, or both.